Research on algorithm for 2D pattern generation aided by reverse engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Junichi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (60266880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 一郎  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任教授 (50282843)
ディアゴ ルイス・アリエル  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (20467020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords折紙工学 / 折紙式プリンター / 最適な組立手順 / 可展面 / セグメンテーション / 帯状領域 / グラフ理論 / リバースエンジニアリング / 幾何学 / 3Dプリンター / メッシュ / STL / 画像データ / ペーパークラフト / 展開図 / 三角形メッシュ / 実物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was not easy to reconstruct the real model of paper sheet from the STL (Stereolithography) data. So the algorithms have been developed for segmentation properly, expansion each segment to 2 dimensional pattern, building each part and connecting each other into the 3D structure. As a result, the real model can be developed in such precision as additive 3D printer although such real model was applied only in hobby. It has become realized that this system can be useful for raising creative power of little children and for prevention of senility for old people through reconstruction impressed seen by their own hands from the data by cell-phone image.