Optimization of an inchworm-type multi-DOF positioning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Torii Akihiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70267889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道木 加絵  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00350942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords位置決め装置 / 圧電素子 / インチワーム / スクイーズ膜 / マイクロロボット / 位置決め / 浮上 / 圧電アクチュエータ / 多自由度アクチュエータ / 精密位置決め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inchworm-type precision positioning device was optimized. It was revealed that the displacement decreased as the load increases. In order to eliminate the influence of friction, a moving mechanism that generated a non-contact state by levitation was developed. In order to improve the positioning performance, a feedback position control system was implemented. The inchworm-type positioning device which was capable of the positioning with 3 DOF (degrees of freedom) position and 3 DOF orientation was realized by adding the function of inchworm to the mechanism of the parallel mechanism using the piezoelectric element.