Active safety sensing system supporting elderly driver of micro mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO MASAFUMI  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10145815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 直樹  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (50361978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90332808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロモビリティ / アクティブセーフティ / レーザスキャナ / 環境センシング / 移動物体認識 / 協調型認識 / 異常挙動認識 / 車両異常挙動センシング / 協調認識 / レーザレーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a fundamental study to achieve active safety supporting elderly drivers of micro mobility (small electric vehicle), we studied the following sensing systems: ① cooperative recognition of moving objects, such as people, cars, and bicycles, by fusing sensing data from in-vehicle laser scanners and ground laser scanners, in order to improve the recognition accuracy and reliability even in crowded environments where many occlusions often occur. ② sudden anomaly behavior recognition of moving objects, such as sudden starting, turn, and meandering motions of vehicles and falling motion of people. We evaluated the proposed sensing system through experiments using mobile robots’ platform (a micro mobility and electric wheelchair) equipped with multilayer laser scanner.