Development of adaptive and dynamic 3-D bipedal walking using oscillation property of body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20321474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 浩治  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00254433)
栗栖 正充  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (30287429)
奥川 雅之  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50290747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IRIBE Masatsugu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (60469228)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Shinsaku  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords受動歩行 / 3次元2足動歩行 / 2足動歩行 / 振動子 / 感覚フィードバック / 受動歩行に基づく2足歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a three-dimensional dynamic biped walking using frequency characteristics of the biped body. Knee joints generates a sinusoidal oscillation, which excites bipedal walking gait. The oscillation is a kind of central pattern generator without any sensory feedback signals. An input torque from the hip joints are given with respect to the sensory feedback obtained by the ground contact. The sensory feedback of the ground contact synchronizes the hip torque with the knee oscillation. An ankle joint comprised a spherical joint and coil springs; thus the ankle was passive. Therefore, the bipedal gait was achieved by not only the knee oscillation and the hip torque, but also the frequency property of the biped body.
From some experimental tests, the bipedal gait had a adaptive tendency toward a slight undulation of the ground surface. The biped could turn when we control the magnitude of the hip torque for the left and right hip joints.