A new 3D-odometry using tactile wheels and gyroscopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology (2015-2017)
Oyama National College of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Tomoyasu  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (60360327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三次元自己位置推定 / 接地点検出 / ジャイロセンサ / 2輪ロボット / ジャイロ / 赤外線近接センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new 3D-odometry using tactile wheels and gyroscopes to achieve a better locational accuracy of standard 3D-odometry. This method estimates the location of a robot by integrating the turning motion around an instantaneous 3D axis that is computed from data on the wheel-terrain contact points and the attitude. Firstly, a tactile wheel using an infrared proximity sensor was made and evaluated. Furthermore, we made a verification bike robot equipped with the tactile wheels and gyroscopes. Finally, the new method was verified on an uneven terrain made of FRP by a motion capture system.