Practical Application Robots for Tying Task on Tie-Dyeing of Japanese Traditional Craft Shibori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nishibori Kenji  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (50115614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 主勲  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50456167)
西堀 研人  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (50397452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIBORI Kento  名古屋大学, 学術研究・産学官連携推進本部, リサーチ アドミニストレーター (50397452)
YOKOYAMA Yayoi  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40367644)
IKEDA Youichi  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (40212790)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Yukio
SUGIYAMA Takuya
KONDOU Norichika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伝統工芸 / 絞り染め / ロボット / アクチュエータ / 括り作業 / シミュレーション / 樹脂キャップ / 自動化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a serious problem of aging of the craftsmen who have tie-dyeing technique of Japanese traditional craft “Arimatsu-Narumi Shibori”. In substitution for tying process by thread on tie dyeing, we proposed usage of elastic cap with different thickness at the both ends. We made trial robots that installed the elastic caps on the cloth using two kinds of actuators. To improve the work efficiency, a cap cartridge and a separator between the cloth and a needle were adopted. It was confirmed that our Shibori robots realized the tie-dyeing pattern similar to the conventional method using thread.