Radiation of electromagnetic wave by dispersive nonlienar pulse formation line for cancer treatment method by ultra-short pulse high electric field and its effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Minamitani Yasushi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10323172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形伝送線路 / 磁気スイッチ / バーストパルス / がん治療 / アポトーシス / がん細胞 / パルスパワー / パルス電磁波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cancer treatment by an ultra-short pulse high electric field is one of new biological applications. It is shown that cancer is able to be treated by nanosecond pulsed high electric field. This work focuses on the development of a high power nanosecond pulsed electromagnetic wave generator for the cancer treatment and effect on cancer cells by the developed apparatus. We have developed a pulsed power generator that outputs the multiple pulses continuously by a NLTL (Nonlinear Transmission Line) using magnetic switches. The NLTL makes the pulse train by delaying the propagation of the pulse through the magnetic switch of each ladder. In this study, we have carried out optimization of the transmission line and higher frequency. In addition, high power burst pulses made by the developed apparatus up to 5 ladder stages have been applied to the cancer cells. Here, we have used HeLa-S3 that is subspecies of human cervical cancer as the cancer cell.