Development of High Performance Damped Capacitive Divider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuji  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10215759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 吉史  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40415112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雷インパルス電圧 / 高電圧分圧器 / 制動容量型分圧器 / Ayrton-Perry Winding / 開閉インパルス電圧 / 振動性インパルス電圧 / IEC 60060-3 / IEC 61083-2 / 開閉インパルス電圧波形 / 高インピーダンス負荷用校正器 / 低インピーダンス負荷用校正器 / 半導体スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high performance damped capacitive voltage divider and evaluated its response after measuring unit step response. The developed voltage divider significantly differ from the conventional same type divider in high voltage arm. Whilst 70kV class ceramic capacitors are piled up in the conventional type, newly developed divider's main column consists of strings of 4kV capacitors. The strings are wound spirally in opposite direction so that magnetic field generated by each string cancels each other. Divider's standard lightning impulse responses were evaluated by numerical convolution using measured unit step response. It was confirmed that T1-error was around 0.2% which is the level almost impossible to measure by today's technology.