Research and Development of High-Performance Motion Control Systems based on Detailed Modeling of Power Converters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NATORI Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70545607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yukihiko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50205978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / モーションコントロール / 電力変換 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, two researches described below have been conducted. First, experimental validation on current, position, and force control systems have been conducted comparing the cases using an ordinary 2-level power converter and a multi-level power converter. It has been confirmed that characteristics of power converters especially affects performance of current and force control systems. Second, effect of power converters and the modulation method on stability of motion control systems has been studied, focusing on the equivalent carrier frequency in the case of using multi-level power converters.