A study on computational electromagnetics for global electromagnetic compatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ando Yoshiaki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然電磁気減少 / 計算電磁気学 / 電磁界解析 / VLF/LF大地-電離圏導波管伝搬 / 地殻内電磁波伝搬 / FDTD法 / VLF/LF大地電離圏導波管伝搬 / 地殻内電波伝搬 / VLF/LF帯伝搬 / PML / VLF帯大地電離層導波管伝搬 / 多目的最適化 / 電子密度同定 / CIP法 / 地圏内電磁波伝搬 / CIP-BS法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, simulation techniques for natural electromagnetic phenomena are developed. First, I developed a perfectly matched layer (PML) to absorb waves at boundaries of a computational domain with the shape of spherical sectors. The numerical measurements show that the developed PML has effective absorbing performance. Second, I developed an identification method of electron density profile in the D-region of the ionosphere by using the VLF/LF waveguide propagation simulation. If the identification parameters are appropriate, approximated profiles can be obtained. Third, the weighted Laguerre polynomial finite difference time domain (WLP-FDTD) method was considered as an effective simulation for electromagnetic wave propagation in the lithosphere. The WLP-FDTD method shows extremely high performance for the simulation, and is about 3000 times faster than the conventional FDTD method.