Investigation on averaging effect and instability phenomenon of fast demand response control for widely-distributed building air-conditioners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NINAGAWA Chuzo  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80630821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデマンドレスポンス / ビル空調 / 負荷周波数制御 / スマートグリッド / OpenADR / 電力需要応答 / アグリゲータ / 電力系統 / 電力管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A possibility of application of fast automated demand response (FastADR) aggregation of a cluster of office building air-conditioning facilities to the load frequency control (LFC) of the future smart grid is studied. An aggregation feedback control system design for the LFC is carried out comparing between the conventional 1st order delay and our asymmetric constant rate transfer functions for the response characteristics of air-conditioners' power consumption. Due to the non-linear and rate-limited power consumption changes of building multi-type air-conditioners, there were significant differences between the effects to the LFC responses. Although a recovery disturbance in the LFC result in the case of the conventional 1st order transfer function, the phenomenon disappeared in the case of our proposed transfer function.