High-speed extinction of break arcs with magnetic blow-out and air flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sekikawa Junya  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80332691)
Research Collaborator NONAKA Daisuke  静岡大学, 工学部, 学部生
YAMASHITA Shoma  静岡大学, 工学部, 学部生
YAMAMURA Ryuichiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 学部生
ISHIHARA Akinori  静岡大学, 総合科学技術研究科, 大学院生
OTA Yu  静岡大学, 総合科学技術研究科, 大学院生
MIYAGAWA Haruki  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
KATO Keisuke  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
MAKIYAMA Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
KONISHI Kojun  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
ATSUMI Tomoyuki  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーク放電 / 電気接点 / 電磁リレー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Break arcs are generated in a DC resistive circuit. To investigate shortening effect of arc duration by air flow, high flow rate air was blown to the break arcs. The arc duration was shortened to the half compared with the duration when the break arc was only magnetically blown-out. In order to study combination effect of the air flow and the magnetic blow-out, a series of experiments was carried out. The shortening effect of the arc duration by the air flow was insignificant when the magnetic flux density was larger than a certain value.