Improvement of Thermionic Emission Performance by Activation of Semiconductor Emitter and Its Application for Photon Enhanced Thermionic Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Akihisa  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90377721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電子発電 / 太陽光発電 / 半導体 / プラズマ応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the thermionic energy converter operated lower than 870 K, the emission performance of plasma treated semiconductor emitter was studied. In addition, to make clear the problem of thermionic emission from semiconductor surface, the atomic structure on plasma treated surfaces was also investigated with the characteristics of thermionic emission.
As the results of the emission measurement using silicon and diamond emitter, the emission current of plasma treated surface was increased, the current density of mA/cm2 was obtained in the range from 670-820 K. The stability of Cs on heated surface was improved by plasma surface oxidation. The emission current from plasma treated surface was higher than the surface without plasma treatment.