Low-Voltage DC Circuit Breaker Constructed of Power Semi-Conductor: Toward High Current Breaking Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokomizu Yasunobu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50230652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 年郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90126904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大電流 / 直流 / 遮断器 / 限流遮断 / パワー半導体 / 直流遮断 / パワー半導体素子 / 限流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model low-voltage DC circuit breaker has been constructed to apply an insulated gate bipolar transistor to the direct-current interruption. The model circuit breaker functions limitation and interruption of the DC through a decrease in a gate-emitter voltage with an elapsed time at a certain time-constant. This research was performed to make the comprehensive elucidation on the current breaking properties.
With regard to a current breaking property, the model circuit breaker designed with the time constant of 5 and 1 ms proved to accomplish the current interruption even for 300 A and even for the circuit inductance of 4.2 mH. Deriving an ohmic heat emerging during a current-limiting period allowed to find out the successful-interruption criterion that the ohmic heat energy is lower than 25 J or the current limiting time is longer than about 5 ms.