Development of equipment for multi-purpose materials processing by ions produced in high-density pulsed discharge plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60225042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマイオンプロセス / パルスプラズマ / スパッタ / 薄膜作製 / 硬質薄膜作製 / ホロ-カソ-ド / マグネトロンスパッタ / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 対向タ-ゲット型スパッタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion process is significant in the preparation of hard coating materials. In this study, high power pulsed sputter (HPPS) system with a negative pulse bias system for a substrate was constructed and thin hard films such as diamond like carbon (DLC) and TiCN were prepared.
The hardness of DLC films prepared by methane containing HPPS system with a planar target reached 23 GPa. On the other hand, the hardness of DLC films, which were prepared at the pressure less than 1 Pa by HPPS system with a configuration of two facing targets, exceeded 25 GPa and the rate of sp3 C-C bond related area in X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) C1s core level spectrum exceeded higher than 40%. Moreover, TiCN films were also prepared by HPPS with a two facing targets, flowing nitrogen gas into the chamber. The hardness of TiCN films reached 33 GPa. Results of XPS analysis indicated the existence of TiC in TiCN films may be significant in the formation of the films with high hardness.