Study on a multi-physics model of magnetic properties of iron-core material taking into account mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tetsuji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20238976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 耕二  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20190093)
美舩 健  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20362460)
開道 力  新日本製鐵株式會社技術開発本部, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20373558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yasuhito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90434290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 電子・電気材料 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-physics model of iron-core material is developed to take into account the effect of mechanical stress on the magnetic properties. Stress dependent magnetic properties and vectorial magnetic and magnetostrictive properties of silicon steels were measured. An assembled domain structure model (ADSM) is developed using the 6-domain simplified domain structure model as unit cell. The ADSM is a physical model that can predict the magnetic properties from basic material parameters such as the anisotropy constant and the magnetostriction constant. The deterioration of magnetic property of non-oriented silicon steel sheet is reconstructed by the ADSM. Assuming a distribution of pinning field, the ADSM predicts the iron-loss increase due to the applied compressive stress, which agrees with measured loss property depending on the stress. A partially-implicit method is developed to accelerate the energy minimization in the ADSM.