Development of a magnetic separator for cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA FUMIHITO  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80558263)
Research Collaborator NISHIJIMA SHIGEHIRO  福井工業大学, 原子力技術応用工学科, 教授 (00156069)
MATSUO YOUICHROU  福井大学, 工学部工学研究科原子力安全工学講座, 講師 (90568883)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気セルソーター / 磁気アルキメデス / 高勾配磁場 / 磁気力制御 / 分散 / 凝集 / 反磁性体 / 常磁性体 / 細胞 / 磁気力 / 磁石回路 / ハルバッハ磁石 / 磁石回路設計 / 磁化率 / 磁気アルキメデス分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a high gradient magnetic field source for a cell separation device was designed to control position of cell by a process of magnetically levitating cells suspended in a working medium. The traction force acting on the targeted substance can be controlled the magnetic force and the apparent density by selecting the type and the concentration of the working medium was discussed.
At the result, the usefulness of the magnetic Archimedes separation device for magnetic cell sorter was confirmed.