Remote measurement of junction temperature of LEDs using pulsed-laser Raman scattering spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yukihiko Yamagata  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (70239862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLED / ジャンクション温度 / パルスレーザー / ラマン散乱 / GaN / 蛍光樹脂 / 温度分布 / 同時計測 / 照明用白色LED / 1次元分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method by using a pulsed-laser Raman scattering technique was employed to estimate junction temperatures of several chips arranged on a straight line in a phosphor-less blue-LED package and a phosphor-deposited blue-LED (white-LED) package. Simultaneous observation of GaN-E2H Raman spectra from the several chips was done successfully by using a sheet-shaped laser beam. This technique was applied to estimation of the junction temperatures of the several chips in the phosphor-less blue LED package during operation. Also, the GaN-E2H Raman signal from the white-LED was observed for the first time by using a 633 nm laser reducing the influence of the phosphor and the scatterer on the Raman measurement. It is concluded that this technique would be a useful method for remoteness and simultaneous multipoint measurement of the junction temperature of a white-LED package in which several chips are integrated.