Fundamental research on high speed water treatment for large volume water using water cavitation and plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Satoshi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90260728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺東 宏明  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00243543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水処理 / プラズマ / キャビテーション / 殺菌 / 大腸菌 / 化学的活性種 / ワンパス処理 / 放電プラズマ / OHラジカル / 処理水 / 導電率 / 発光スペクトル / ラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is to build technology on purification of water with large volume using one-path treatment. Especially water cavitation and discharge plasma were used simultaneously for purification in this research.
Escherichia coli whose initial number density was 2×1015 m-3 was used as a specimen for testing. In our experiments, 5 pair of electrodes was used, and a sterilization ratio of about 83 %, 97 % were obtained at a treatment time of 6, 18 seconds, respectively. A treatment time of 6 seconds corresponds to one-path treatment. From the results, it seems that more than 90 % of sterilization ratio is obtained at 15 pair of electrodes.