High Power Density MHz DC-DC Converters with Proposed Intelligent Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Yoichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50284708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスイッチング電源 / 高電力密度化 / 高レギュレーション / MHz駆動DC-DCコンバータ / MHz駆動スイッチング電源 / 高電力密度電源 / 高密度集積化電源 / MHz駆動絶縁形スイッチング電源 / ディジタルPFM制御回路 / ディジタルPWM制御回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the tri-state switch control method to achieve a high speed and high accuracy regulation of the output voltage has been proposed. The controller blocks do not include any of amplifier or opt-coupler which occurs micro-second propagation delay or phase delay. These proposed features may not degrade the dynamic characteristic. The steady-state error is automatically compensated without any of integral control. Therefore, this proposed control method will be suitable for high frequency control like as MHz PWM control. By using simulation, the validation of the proposed operation for MHz-level switching frequency flyback converter is revealed. From the experimental results, 1.58% of the load regulation and 1.5% of the line regulation are confirmed at 1MHz switching frequency.