Making of surface modified carbon derived from shochu waste and integration for energy storage materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
University of Miyazaki (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tashima Daisuke  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (10531452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 誠治  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00363739)
福間 眞澄  松江工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70228930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気二重層キャパシタ / 焼酎粕 / 炭素材料 / 電気化学 / 賦活 / 電極材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the electrical properties of activated carbon materials prepared from Shochu waste carbons (SWCs) by KOH single step activation (carbon: KOH solution=1:0.5,1:1,1:2,1:3,1:6,1:7,1:8)were evaluated. The performance of fabricated electric double-layer capacitors (EDLCs) were evaluated by cyclic voltammetry (CV), Cole-Cole plot, and charge-discharge test under organic electrolyte. As the result, mesoporous SWCs made at 900 degree Celsius and 1:7 ratio of carbon : KOH solution contributed to the high capacitance compared to marketing samples in the sweep rate characteristics and charge-discharge test. Furthermore, this study highlights high performance and low-cost EDLCs by applying SWCs derived from abundant and inexpensive used shochu waste materials.