Project/Area Number |
26420242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
GOKA SHIGEYOSHI 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80305416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 圭二 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00326018)
垣尾 省司 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (70242617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAKIO SHOJI 山梨大学, 大学院・総合研究部, 教授 (70242617)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電力変換回路 / パワーエレクトロニクス / インバータ / マルチレベル / 弾性表面波 / SAW / 次世代スイッチングデバイス / 次世代パワーデバイス / マルチレベルインバータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A gate drive signal transmission system for next-generation power electric circuits using surface acoustic wave filters was proposed. Since SAW filters fabricated on lithium niobate wafers can work in the range of ~1000 degree Celsius, receivers can be located near motors and engine room, such as high temperature conditions for reducing energy loss and EMI. We designed a transmitter and receiver and fabricated 4-channel SAW filter arrays on lithium niobate wafers suitable for the proposed system. The 3-level inverter system based on the proposed system was demonstrated without problems. These results indicate that the proposed system design can be used to the multi-level inverter system.