Investigation of reaction mechanisms of persistent organic pollutant decomposition in solution using nonthermal plasma combined with ultrasound irradiation
Project/Area Number |
26420244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomoyuki Kuroki 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00326274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 雅章 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223763)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プラズマ / 水中放電 / 超音波 / 廃水処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of ultrasonic irradiation on the decomposition of trace phenol in solution using nonthermal plasma which generates in aqueous solution was investigated. The 40-kHz ultrasound was indirectly irradiated to the plasma reactor. The streamer and spark discharges were employed as nonthermal plasma in aqueous solution. As a result, the discharge current of both of the streamer and spark discharges was increased by ultrasonic irradiation. In particular, its effect appeared clearly for spark discharge. However, the phenol decomposition was not improved by ultrasonic irradiation. In order to improve the phenol decomposition, it is necessary to examine the combination condition of plasma and ultrasonic irradiation.