Shielding Material Development for Magnetic Near Field around High-Power System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Kennichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80305680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電磁遮へい / 磁気遮へい / 穴あき金属板 / 磁気ダイポール / 漏えい電磁波 / 磁界 / 近傍磁界 / π型等価回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shielding effect of periodically/non-periodically perforated metal plate for near field is studied theoretically and experimentally. For electric power unit case, metal plate is preferable for magnetic field shielding, however, the plate with holes is required for ventilation. In this study, the shielding effect with metal plates with holes are estimated theoretically and confirmed by experiments. The transmitted fields from the holes depend on the holes size and the incident magnetic fields to the holes. The radiation from the holes is weak, if incident fields to the holes are weak. The shielding of the metal plate with holes is effective when the incident fields are weak at the holes.