Development of the power supply with high-speed switching by wide band-gap semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Nobuo  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70397602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパワー半導体デバイス / 電力変換回路 / フライバックコンバータ / 高周波スイッチング / 高速スイッチング / 高周波駆動 / パワーデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated an isolated-type flyback converter circuit for high-speed switching operations. A reliable and safe power-supply circuit can be realized by circuit design for the ensuring insulation. We estimated the high-frequency characteristics of passive devices in the converter circuit. We experimentally developed the isolated-type flyback converter circuit and evaluated the frequency response properties. In order to verify the fast-switching operation beyond the several mega-heltz, the input voltages, output voltages, and currents of the converter were measured for both continuous and discontinuous operations.