Arrengement of Fibonacci numbers photovoltaic modules for power generation forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yachi Toshiaki  東京理科大学, 工学部第二部電気工学科, 教授 (90349845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 植物の葉序 / フィボナッチ数列 / メガソーラー / ハニカムパタン / 太陽エネルギー利用向上 / 葉序 / 太陽エネルギーの利用向上 / タンデム型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method of increasing electric power generation in a size-limited installation area, photovoltaic modules assembled with a three-dimensional structure that is based on the Fibonacci number (FPM) have proven effective. We have proposed mega-solar sized power generation forests using the multiple FPMs. The generation forests electric characteristics have been studied by the computer simulation by using a projection method and the field test using single crystalline silicon solar cells. It is shown that the amount of a single FPM power generation decreases with the number of series cell connections and is little depended on phyllotaxis patterns. It is also shown that the honeycomb pattern FPM forest provides the largest amount of generated power per unit area.