Research and development of the information and energy transmission system using capacitive coupling for small implantable medical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kenji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 准教授 (10343112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords容量結合 / 磁界共振 / 電力伝送 / ワイヤレス / 体内埋込 / 放射電磁ノイズ / 情報伝送 / フィルタ / 誤り率 / 体内深部埋込機器 / コモンモード / PIC / 体内埋込機器 / 波形整形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a capacitive coupling energy and information transmission method for implantable medical devices deep inside the body. To investigate the capacity of capacitive coupling energy transmission system, experimental measurements of the received voltage were conducted in which transmitting electric energy and load resistance was changed from the surface of the human phantom to an implantable device inside it. As a result, a received voltage of 2460 mV could be obtained with a load resistance of 100Ω. Also, information transmission system can transmit information from deep inside body to outside the body using a couple of titanium electrodes. To increase communication accuracy of the capacitive coupling information communication, the value of communication accuracy is measured using a human phantom when the filter constant and voltage gain in the receiving circuit were changed. As a result, the communication accuracy was 99% when fc was 36 kHz and Av was 10-20 times.