A vector delta-sigma motor driving method for a multi-coil brush-less motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Akira  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30339501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブラシレスモータ / 電気機器工学 / ΔΣ / ミスマッチシェーパー / コイル / 分割 / 低電圧 / 高効率 / マルチコイル / モータ / デジタル直接駆動 / トルク変動 / 3相 / ノイズシェーピング / NSDEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel three-phase motor, whose coils are divided by several sub-coils, and digitally direct driven method for the motor have been proposed. The motor can realize high power, high efficiency, and low power supply motor system. The performance degradation caused by mismatch among sub-coils are improved by using a noise shaping dynamic element matching method (NSDEM) proposed by us. Moreover, a degradation caused by a mismatch among the three phase coils are also improved by proposed new NSDEM for whole coils consisting a three-phase motor, which controls driving coils in order to realize rotating magnetic field using all three-phase sub-coils. A low torque ripple and high-power efficiency with low power supply motor system can be available by using proposed method.