Development of Water-cooled Vortex Type of Wall-stabilized High Intensity Arc Lamp for Improvement of Lamp Efficiency and Color Rendering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Toru  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80386359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高輝度アークランプ / 水渦流冷却 / 器壁安定化アーク / 演色性 / ランプ効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For large-scale illumination that is necessary for emergencies, brightness and light color are extremely important. However, the heat loss increases with increasing the current in order to obtain a high intensity. Therefore, it is required that the radiation power increases at the low input power. It is necessary to control the temperature distribution with controlling the current and radius. In this study, the water-cooled vortex type of wall-stabilized high intensity arc lump for improvement of lamp efficiency and color rendering was developed with experiment and using electromagnetic thermal fluid simulation. As a result, the radiation power increased when the wall diameter decreased or as the input power increased.