Study on Hot-spot Simple Diagnosis System for PV Generation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itako Kazutaka  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10232381)
Research Collaborator YATSUDA Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホットスポット現象 / 太陽電池モジュール / 結晶欠陥 / ホットスポット / 簡易診断システム / O&M / 太陽電池パネル / プロジェクタ / 太陽光発電システム / SRC診断法 / 単結晶太陽電池 / 多結晶太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a voltage-based hot-spot detection method for photovoltaic (PV) string using the projector. Hot-spots form in solar cells at defects causing a high carrier recombination rate, it appears as a high reverse leakage current of p-n junctions when solar cells are partially shadowed. Using this characteristic, we developed a voltage-based hot-spot detection method to quickly identify and characterize the severity of a module hot-spot for one module and plural modules in the string. From the experimental results, it is verified this proposed voltage-based hot-spot detection method works effectively for PV string in outdoor system.