Analysis and Reduction of Surface Losses in Solid Pole Synchronous Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shima Kazuo  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20410285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気機器 / 回転機 / 同期機 / 損失 / 塊状鉄心 / 電気機器工学 / 磁性 / 渦電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the principle of reducing the surface losses by grooves in solid-pole synchronous machines, a 1.5-kVA prototype machine was built, and its characteristics in a generator mode were investigated through experiments and finite element analysis (FEA). In addition, to more clearly grasp the effect of the grooves, its characteristics were compared under the same output power with those of two synchronous machines (ungrooved solid-pole synchronous machine and ungrooved laminated-pole synchronous machine) of the same size. The experimental and FEA results showed the following. By adding the grooves in the solid poles, 1) the surface losses can be reduced, 2) the field current is increased and the load angle is decreased, and 3) the magnetic saturation tends to occur in the field poles.