Project/Area Number |
26420255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Shinkoudo Ikuya 福井工業大学, 電気電子工学科, 学部生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 誘導加熱 / デフロスト / 熱交換器 / 除霜 / プレートフィンチューブ型熱交換器 / 熱物質移動 / 冷却器 / 冷凍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The defrost system with the induction heating have been proposed to be applied to the air conditioner. This induction heating system is made of a swirled coil and a high frequency inverter, when this coil is conducted 30kHz AC current, the plate finned tube type heat exchanger was heated by the electro and magnet phenomena. From the practical point of this defrost system, at first, the analysis of the pressure drop of coil and heat exchanger was conducted to evaluate, secondary, the measurement of impedance and the induction heating defrost test were conducted to investigate the heating efficiency and the defrost time. Thus, it is found that the heat exchanger was uniformly heated and the frost of 170g on the surface of that were melted by the induction heating induced supply of 30kHz high frequency current to coil for 30 min under the air temperature of 0℃. From these fact, the validity of the proposed system was verified.