Lightning to a wind turbine in a wind farm and its influence on damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50332052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords風力発電 / 雷 / 接地 / 風力発電システム / 雷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, eco-friendly renewable energy has been attracting attention, the amount of introduction of wind turbines has been increasing year by year. Lightning is one of threats for wind turbines around the coast of Japan, many wind turbines have been damaged by large energy lightning.
In this research, lightning attachment has been clarified using several kinds of measuring systems. The influence of the lightning current shunted to wires incoming or connected to the wind turbine on the lightning damages of electrical and electronics equipment has also verified. Finally, it has been found that there is correlation between coulomb of lightning current and the probability of lightning damage occurrence.