Energy strage system with recycled hydrogen carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohshita Yoshio  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10329849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 俊和  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(共同研究員) (20500458)
町田 英明  気相成長株式会社(CVD研究部及び合成研究部), 代表取締役社長, その他 (30535670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Atsushi  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00386418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー貯蔵 / 天然由来分子 / 燃料電池 / 自然エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 電気エネルギー / 発生 / 変換 / 貯蔵 / 水素貯蔵 / 分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy system with the solar cell, poly-silane-metal catalyst and direct fuel cell is proposed. This method consists of the following steps. First, the water was efficiently decomposed by the electrical power generated using solar cells. The developed high efficiency and low cost solar cells are one of the candidates to generate hydrogen molecules with the low cost enough for the future energy market. The generated hydrogen molecules were catalyzed using the poly-silane Pd catalyst to hydrogenate the carbonyl groups of benzoquinone, resulting in making it hydroquinone. The solar energy was stored as a chemical storage of hydrogen as OH in the molecules. This storage energy in the molecules was converted to the electrical power using the direct fuel cell, where the hydroquinone was oxidized to benzoquinone. This system will solve the instability problem of renewable energies.