Verification of Iron Loss Reduction in Trial Manufacturing "Magnetic Anisotropic Motor"
Project/Area Number |
26420259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAKI Keisuke 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80373869)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 鉄損 / 異方性モータ / 方向性電磁鋼板 / GO材 / 二軸異方性 / コア損 / アモルファス / 2周波数法 / IPMSM / 取り付け治具 / ステータコア / 分割コア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An interior permanent magnet synchronous motor (IPMSM) using a stator core made of grain-oriented (GO) anisotropic magnetic material is manufactured to evaluate the potential iron loss reduction that GO can bring compared to the conventionally used non-oriented (NO) quasi-isotropic silicon steel. The stator core is divided into yoke and teeth pieces that are arranged so that the GO material easy magnetization direction follows the main magnetic flux that flows in the core during the motor operation. The motor iron loss is measured under two conditions as drag force operation and no-load operation. The manufactured motor shows 13.5 % iron loss reduction during drag force operation and 5 % reduction during no-load operation. Numerical calculation is also carried out by 2-D finite element analysis to confirm the experimental data. For further reduction of core loss, amorphous steel is also applied to the stator core and it is confirmed by the measured data and numerical calculation.