Research for pulse width modulation scheme for the three-phase AC/DC converters suitable for next generation power switching devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motegi Shin-ichi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00707896)
Research Collaborator MASUKAWA Shigeo  東京電機大学, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (70147461)
NISHIDA Yasuyuki  千葉工業大学, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (70237709)
MICHIHIRA Masakazu  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (10311060)
MINAMI Masataka  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (50707867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交流/直流電力変換器 / パルス幅変調 / 三相PWM法 / 二相PWM法 / 高調波 / スイッチング損失 / 電圧形変換器 / インダクタ損失 / 電力変換器 / パルス幅変調法 / 次世代パワー半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, the three-phase AC/DC converters are used for a lot of applications, such as the Shinkansen trains, hybrid electric vehicles (HEV), power conditioner systems (PCS), and so on. Therefore, this research clarifies the optimum pulse width modulation (PWM) scheme for the AC/DC converters. In this research, two facts are clarified as follows; the references-shifted two-phase PWM scheme is suitable for the motor-drive systems without the harmonic filter, and a pulse-injected two-phase PWM scheme is suitable for the PCSs and the motor-drive systems with the harmonic filter.