Universal Sensorless Vector Control Applicable to All Adjustable-Speed Ac Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
Shu Yamamoto  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, 能力開発院, 教授 (00648925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平原 英明  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, 能力開発院, 助教 (50649209)
田中 晃  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, 能力開発院, 准教授 (30648952)
荒 隆裕  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, 能力開発院, 教授 (40648896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誘導モータ / 永久磁石同期モータ / センサレスベクトル制御 / パラメータ計測 / 交流モータ / モータドライブ / センサレス制御 / ベクトル制御 / 電気機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A position/speed sensorless control applicable to both parameter measurement and sensorless control for all adjustable speed ac motor drives have been studied, tentatively named Universal Sensorless Vector (USV) control. The versatility of the USV control was remarkably improved as follows. 1) A novel load angle estimation algorithm made it possible to apply the USV control to all induction and permanent magnet synchronous motors. This contributes to expanding the scope of application of the USV control. 2) A new method for tuning not only electrical motor parameters but also suitable flux-axis current command using an inverter for motor drive was shown. As a result, extra equipment required when classical parameter measurement methods are employed can be removed. The validity of the proposed method was demonstrated with experimental verification using ac motors in the laboratory.