Study of low-temperature formation of group IV nanodots made by use of Bi surfactant and its device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Okamoto  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00513342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAWARA Takehiko  日本電信電話株式会社, NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (40393798)
TATENO Kouta  日本電信電話株式会社, NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (20393796)
ZANG Guoqiang  日本電信電話株式会社, NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (90402247)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
TAKITA Kensuke  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
TUSHIMA Kazuto  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノドット / Ⅳ族半導体 / ゲルマニウム / ビスマス / Ⅳ族ナノドット / 低温形成 / サーファクタント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group IV nanodots are expected for various applications such as optical devices for Si photonics, memory devices with new structures, and high-efficiency solar cells. The purpose of this study is to develop the method of low-temperature formation and to control their shapes by making use of the growth technique of In(Ga)As QDs using bismuth (Bi) as a surfactant, which we have developed in our previous work. The newly developed method is sequential evaporation of Bi and Ge under low temperature (Room temp. to around 130℃) and relatively low-temperature annealing (300℃ to 400℃). By this method, we have successfully formed crystalline Ge nanodots. Also, we have revealed that the formation mechanism under this method is not based on surfactant which we have expected at first but based on the newly found mechanism.