High efficiency organic photovoltaic cell with nano structure and controlled p-n ratio fabricated by electrospray deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40509121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 静電塗布法 / 溶媒蒸発時間 / 分子配向 / ナノファイバー / グラデーション / ラマンスペクトル / 結晶子サイズ / グラデーション構造 / 結晶化 / マルチノズル / 酸化亜鉛ナノファイバー / 結晶性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the fabrication technique of ZnO nanofiber, controlled p-n ratio in a depth direction, and the controlling method of solvent evaporation time for realizing the high photovoltaic performance. The diameter of 30 nm was successfully achieved by optimizing molecular weight and concentration of PVP in ZnO precursor solution. In addition, the p-n ratio can be controlled by adding the pulsed voltage for the electrospray deposition method. Here, the each solutions were sprayed alternately, resulting in the blended films with different concentrations. Finally, the solvent evaporation time of droplet is found to affect the polymer orientation in the thin film, which results in the improved photovoltaic performance. As a result, the highest photoconversion efficiency of 8.6% was achieved by the electrospray deposition method.