Study on third-order nonlinear optical susceptibility tensor in non-degenerated two beams for all-optical switching devices by two-photon absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Bando Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (70298149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松末 俊夫  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 講師 (20209547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2光子吸収 / 光スイッチ / 光物性 / 半導体物性 / 超高速光デバイス / 光非線形デバイス / 2光子吸収 / 先端機能デバイス / MBE、エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the precision of the components of third-order nonlinear optical susceptibility tensor, a new measurement system has been proceeded using polarized one or two beams combined with Z-scan method. The polarization of the beams is continuously varied from a linearly polarized one to a circularly polarized one through a elliptically polarized one. The values of the third-order susceptibility tensor have been measured on InP substrates and quasi-waveguide structures. The values have been analyzed using my expression derived from my light-propagating model of Gaussian beam with two-photon absorption. The propagation of the beam with two-photon absorption has been simulated by using COMSOL Multiphysics with the Maxwell’s equations including nonlinear optical effects. The simulated results have shown the good agreements with the measured results. These results indicate the precisions of the values of the tensor components obtained in this study and our measurements methods.