Loss reduction of longitudinal-type leaky surface acoustic wave by loading with high-velocity thin film and its application to high-frequency filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAKIO Shoji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (70242617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弾性表面波 / LiNbO3 / ScAlN薄膜 / 低損失フィルタ / 異種材料接合 / 縦波型リーキー弾性表面波 / 高結合化 / SAWフィルタ / 低損失化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the evolution of next-generation mobile communication systems, surface acoustic wave (SAW) devices with higher frequency are strongly demanded. The longitudinal-type leaky surface acoustic wave (LLSAW) has advantageous for application to high-frequency SAW devices since LLSAWs have a higher phase velocity than the general SAWs. However, LLSAWs exhibit inherent attenuation because they lose energy by continuously radiating bulk waves into the substrate. In this study, it was found experimentally for the LLSAW propagating on LiNbO3 substrate that, the losses can be reduced by loading with a ScAlN thin film with a higher velocity than the substrate. Moreover, it was also found theoretically and experimentally that when the LiNbO3 or LiTaO3 thin plate with a smaller thickness than one wavelength bonded to an quartz or sapphire substrate with a high phase velocity, the electromechanical coupling factor of the LLSAW was increased to two to three times that in the single substrate.