Morphological and structural control of nanostructures by simple thermal treatment and its application to thermoelectric power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuoka Hirokazu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40197380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayakawa Kunio  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80283399)
Hayakawa Yasuhiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00115453)
Ikeda Hiroya  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00262882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリサイド / 化学気相成長法 / 結晶成長 / ナノワイヤ / ナノシート / ナノ構造制御 / 熱電素子 / 自然エネルギー / 金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New synthesis techniques have been developed for the formation of Si nanowires with various cross-sectional shapes, such as circle, triangle, squared and hexagonal. CrSi2, MnSi1.7and Mg2Si nanowire bundles were also prepared. The Ca atom extraction from the CaSi2 crystals was done using inositol hexakisphosphate (IP6) in an aqueous solution for the formation of Si nanosheet bundles. The Si-based nanosheet bundles were also synthesized by thermal treatment of CaSi2 powders and CaSi2 microwalls grown on Si substrates under metal chloride vapors. The quantum confinement effect by photoluminescence measurements was observed for the Si nanosheet bundles. Applications to thermoelectric devices have been also investigated. Other II group silicides and acid solutions were also used to form a variety of Si-based nanostructures.