Control of Localized Structure around Eu Ion in Nitride Semiconductor and its Application to Optical Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI HIROTO  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00580599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGaN / Euイオン / 希土類元素 / 発光サイト / 窒化物半導体 / LED / ユーロピウム / 希土類添加半導体 / 希土類添加窒化物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eu doped GaN-based semiconductor can be applied to a superior optical device utilizing the great features such as sharp line spectrum and temperature stability of emission wavelength. In this study, to improve the emission efficiency of this material, (1) Selection of host material, (2) emission enhancement mechanism by Mg codoping, (3) growth of high-concentration Eu doped GaN nanocolumn, (4) Fabrication of nanocolumn LED with Eu doped GaN active layer, and (5) fabrication of regularly arranged InGaN:Eu/GaN quantum well nanocolumn were investigated. We successfully achieved the optically activation of Eu ions by widegap-AlGaN, the suppression of concentration quenching by nanocolumn crystals, the sharp emission from nanocolumn LED by current injection, and optical site control by structural control of nanocolumn shape and clarified the preferential formation of specific optical site with high excitation cross section by Mg codoping, the importance of selection of nitrogen source.