Investigation of in-field critical current on high-temperature coated conductor for optimal design of nano-scale defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masayoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80346824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺西 亮  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70415941)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Kazunari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 超伝導線材 / 臨界電流 / 電流電圧特性 / 強磁場 / X線CT / ピンニング / 超伝導 / 人工ピン / TFA-MOD法 / PLD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated current transport property of REBCO coated conductors over a wide range of temperature (4.2K to 77K) & external magnetic field (self-field to 27T) and expressed it by using our proposed model based on a percolation transition model and scaling law of macroscopic pinning force density. Moreover, we confirmed in-field critical current at low temperature can be predicted from that at liquid nitrogen temperature by choosing certain conditions of magnetic field. These results are useful and effective not only for optimal design of electric power devices but also for feed-back to production of REBCO coated conductors.