Magnetic films electroplated in a deep-eutectic-solvent-based plating bath
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30404239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電解めっき / 磁性体 / 厚膜 / 深共晶溶媒 / 磁性材料 / めっき / Deep Eutectic Solvent
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electroplating process of Fe-based magnetic films using a DES (Deep Eutectic Solvent) was developed. In electroplated Fe-Ni-Co films, high current efficiency (> 90%) was obtained in a wide composition range, and low coercivity values were observed in Fe-rich films. From the results of X-ray diffraction and TEM observation, we confirmed very fine structures of the Fe-rich films. As the effective magnetocrystalline anisotropy could be reduced by grain refinement, we considered that the low coercivity of the Fe-rich films is attributed to the grain refinement effect. From investigations on increase of deposition rate for the Fe films, we obtained a high rate of > 0.5 mm/h by the increased in the current density and the FeCl2 concentration in the bath. For electroplated Fe-Ni films, it was confirmed that glycine and ammonium amide sulfate effectively work to improve the surface roughness and the soft magnetic properties in Fe-rich films.