Development of Practical Technology for Ic-Enhancement in (Cu, C)-system Rare-Earth Less Superconducting Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Norio  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20322323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 幸三  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10094129)
奥田 哲治  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20347082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 薄膜 / レアアース・レス / 超伝導材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key technologies for expanding superconducting region of (Cu, C)-1201 based artificial stack structure which is represented with interfacial strain assisted superconductivity, rare-earth less feature, low growth temperature and Tc about 50 K, and for practical fabrication technique have been investigated.
Introducing of the atomically flat SrCuO2 buffer layer between the 1201 layer and substrate expands the regions where the interfacial stress effect takes places. It leads an increase of the volume fraction of superconducting regions in the structure, an increase of critical current per unit sample-width and jump up of superconducting transition temperature. Moreover, in the PLD synthesis using single compound target, growth conditions for the superconducting (Cu, C)-films are established. These results mean the objectives of this research are successfully achieved.