Development of fundamental technology for the fabrication of flexible solution-processable organic transistor memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Takashi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00399536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 有機メモリ / 塗布型有機半導体 / フローティングゲート / 溶液プロセス / トップゲート構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed nonvolatile organic transistor memories that enable to fabricate all organic layers by simple solution processes using soluble molecular semiconductors as floating gates. It is found that developed memory devices exhibit large threshold voltage shifts, good programming/erasing characteristics, and a relatively long charge retention time. We have shown that the operation mechanism of the memory devices can be explained on the basis of the energy band diagrams of organic semiconductors.