Visualization of nano spatial modulation structure of thallium compound by scanning probe microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Kazuki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80201151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 功次郎  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40305652)
沈 用球  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20336803)
佐藤 宣夫  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70397602)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Masato  横河電機
MAMEDOV Nazim  アゼルバイジャン物理学研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタリウム系化合物 / ナノ空間変調構造 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / コメンシュレート相 / ナノドメイン / ナノ変調構造 / 構造相転移 / 近接場光顕微鏡 / ナノドメインの可視化 / プローブ顕微鏡 / タリウム化合物 / 近接場顕微鏡 / 国際情報交換(アゼルバイジャン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded with research aiming at direct observation of nano-domain of by Kelvin probe microscope.
As a research result, we have not observed nano-domains by Kelvin probe microscope measurement, but we observed an increase in surface potential difference at low temperature. We also succeeded in Raman measurement of compound semiconductors by chip enhanced Raman. Furthermore, we investigated the electronic state by low temperature measurement by angle ellipsometry of thallium compound and measurement by angle resolved photoelectron spectroscopy. We found that the band structure of thallium compounds by the first principle calculation is obtained, and energy is reduced by taking the nano modulation structure of the atoms at low temperature.