Research on development of new type-II hetero materials and device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ichirou  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00266074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInP基板 / Ⅱ-Ⅵ族化合物半導体 / タイプⅡヘテロ材料 / 分子線エピタキシー / 伝導帯バンド不連続 / 光デバイス / 共鳴トンネルダイオード / 負性抵抗 / 負性微分抵抗 / クラッド層 / ショットキー / 分子線エピタキシー法 / タイプⅡ超格子 / 光吸収スペクトル / 光起電力 / バンド不連続 / レーザ / キャリア注入 / ヘテロ界面 / ダイオード / サブバンド間遷移 / フォトルミネッセンス / ドーピング制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characterization and device applications of II-VI compound semiconductor type-II hetero materials on InP substrates were proceeded. A method to evaluate conduction band discontinuities of ZnCdSe/BeZnTe hetero junctions using n-i-n diodes was proposed. Optical absorption characteristics of ZnCdSe/BeZnTe type-II superlattices were evaluated by photovoltage spectrum measurements, and compared with photoluminescence characteristics. Carrier injection efficiencies in laser structures were theoretically investigated to optimize the structures, which were experimentally confirmed. MgSe/ZnCdSe resonant tunneling diodes were fabricated, observing clear negative differential resistances in applied voltage versus injection current characteristics at room temperature.