Research on high-k germanates and their direct formations on germanium substrates at low-temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yukio  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50367546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 浩  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00513342)
王谷 洋平  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40434485)
佐藤 哲也  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60252011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誘電体薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 超薄膜 / MOS構造 / プラズマ酸化 / 原子層堆積法 / 金属ジャーマネイト / ゲルマニウム / 誘電体物性 / ラジカル酸化 / MIS構造 / MIS構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research subject, we have investigated background kinetics of metal-germanate formations on germanium substrates by radical-enhanced atomic layer deposition (REALD), where microwave-generated oxygen radicals are used as an oxidant of surface-adsorbed metal precursors, and its application to the formations of gate-dielectrics of Ge-MOSFETs. We have found that argon ions with kinetic energies of ~5 eV enhance the germanate formations. We have also succeeded in the formations of Ge-MOS capacitor with an oxide-equivalent thickness of 1 nm.